Bajaj Pulsar RS 200

Ex-Showroom Price

140,717.00

Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 Highlights

Built on the next gen Pulsar platform, the RS 200 was Bajaj Auto’s first fully-faired motorcycle. The styling might be unconventional and a bit too loud but it offers nearly all the goodies from its Austrian twin — the KTM RC 200 — in a friendlier package. Since its launch in 2015, there has been no tinkering with the looks as Bajaj has only played around with the colour schemes all along. Currently, there are three colours to choose from — Racing Red, Racing Blue and Graphite Black. On the feature front, the Pulsar RS 200 gets twin projector headlamps and crystal LED tail lamp.

More Information : Click Here

Mechanically, there is no significant change except that the engine is now BS-IV compliant. The Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 is powered by a liquid-cooled, triple spark DTS-i 199.5cc, single-cylinder engine with fuel-injection system. Peak power of 24.5PS is produced at 9750rpm with 18.6Nm od max torque kicking in at 8000rpm. Bajaj claims that it can yield a mileage of 35 kmpl under city riding conditions and can reach a top speed of 141 kmph.

 

Key Specs of Pulsar RS 200

ColoursRacing Red, Graphite Black, Racing Blue,
Engine199.5 cc
Max Power24.5 bhp @ 9,750 rpm
Maximum Torque18.6 Nm @ 8,000 rpm
BrakesDouble Disc
Tyre TypeTubeless
ABSDual Channel
Weight165 kg

 

Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 mileage

Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 mileage, as certified by ARAI, is 36 kmpl. Whereas, as received from Bajaj Dominar 400 owners, user reported average of Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 is 25 kmpl, Fuel Tank is 13 litres.

You Can Also Check : Bajaj Dominar 400

 

Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 Specifications

Engine & Transmission

Compression Ratio11 ± 0.5:1Fuel TypePetrol
Displacement199.5 ccIgnitionDigital CDI
Cylinders1Spark Plugs3 Per Cylinder
Max Power24.5 bhp @ 9,750 rpmCooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Maximum Torque18.6 Nm @ 8,000 rpmGearbox TypeManual
Bore72 mmNumber of Gears6
Stroke49 mmTransmission TypeChain Drive
Valves Per Cylinder4ClutchWet Multiplate
Fuel Delivery SystemFuel Injection

 

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brake TypeDiscFront Tyre Size100/80 – 17, 52 P Tubeless
Front Brake Size300 mmRear Tyre Size130/70 – 17, 62 P Tubeless
Rear Brake TypeDiscTyre TypeTubeless
Rear Brake Size230 mmRadial TyresYes
Calliper TypeWheel TypeAlloy
Front Wheel Size17 inchFront SuspensionTelescopic Front Fork with Antifriction Bush
Rear Wheel Size17 inchRear SuspensionNitrox mono shock absorber with Canister

 

Dimensions & Chassis

Kerb Weight165 kgWheelbase1,355 mm
Overall Length1,999 mmGround Clearance157 mm
Overall Width765 mmSeat Height810 mm
Overall Height1,114 mmChassis TypePressed steel perimeter beam section frame

 

Fuel Efficiency & Performance

Fuel Tank Capacity13 litresFuel Efficiency Range455 km
Reserve Fuel Capacity1.5 litresTop Speed141 Kmph
Mileage – ARAI36 kmpl0 to 60 kmph3.8 Sec
Mileage – Owner Reported35 kmpl0 to 100 kmph9.30 Sec

 

 

Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 Features

OdometerDigitalPillion FootrestYes
SpeedometerDigitalDigital Fuel GuageYes
Fuel GuageYesStart TypeElectric Start
TachometerAnalogueShift LightNo
Stand AlarmYesAntilock Braking SystemYes
Stepped SeatYesKillswitchYes
No. of Tripmeters2ClockYes
Tripmeter TypeDigitalElectric System12V
Low Fuel IndicatorYesBatteryMaintenance Free Battery
Low Oil IndicatorYesHeadlight TypeDual Projector
Low Battery IndicatorYesHeadlight Bulb Type65W
Pillion BackrestNoBrake/Tail LightLED Tail Lamp
Pillion GrabrailYesTurn SignalYes
Pillion SeatYesPass LightYes

 

 

Bajaj Pulsar RS 200 On-Road Price

StateEx-ShowroomRTOInsuranceOthersOn-Road Price
Ahmedabad1,39,2137,2266,4353,7191,56,593
Bangalore1,41,54928,2819,6452,3871,81,362
Chandigarh1,40,8135,63210,7343501,57,529
Chennai1,40,42912,0859,6652,9781,65,157
Delhi1,41,93311,3549,4251,62,712
Ghaziabad1,40,94115,7947,8167771,65,328
Gurgaon1,41,9337,9008,2472,6261,59,870
Hyderabad1,41,29312,72010,3252,8491,65,888
Jaipur1,39,91713,1439,2581,62,318
Kolkata1,45,26114,5269,4811,69,268
Lucknow1,42,63715,16410,2302,2501,68,031
Mumbai1,40,71716,3886,4352,2841,65,074
Noida1,42,63715,5099,9141,68,060
Patna1,42,47715,99810,1831,68,658
Pune1,39,02116,1986,4351,1001,62,754

Videos: Bajaj Pulsar RS 200

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bajaj Pulsar RS 200”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Register access is temporary disabled