KTM 390 Duke

Ex-Showroom Price

248,212.00

KTM 390 Duke Highlights

KTM 390 Duke has requested owners of the 2017-18 KTM 390 Duke to visit their nearest dealerships for a ‘Monsoon Kit’ fitment as part of a silent recall. The Austrian bike manufacturer says it will replace certain faulty components which will rectify the various issues reported by owners of the second-gen 390 Duke, which was launched in 2017. The second-gen KTM 390 Duke gets an upgraded instrument console, larger radiator fan, refreshed shrouds and a new white colour scheme. Having said that, the existing orange colour scheme will also be continued simultaneously. It also features smartphone sync, ride-by-wire technology, adjustable levers, ABS, new stylish LED headlamp cluster, and an all-digital TFT LCD instrument console that includes tripmeter, clock, and an audio player display.

The Duke 390 is powered by a 373.2 cc, single-cylinder, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, BSIV-compliant engine that produces a max power of 43.5PS @ 9000 rpm and a max torque of 37Nm @ 7000 rpm, mated to a 6-speed gearbox. KTM claims that it can reach a top speed of 160kmph and returns a mileage of 35kmpl. The fuel tank has a total capacity of 13.4 litres. It is equipped with 17-inch alloy wheels and tubeless tyres. Braking is handled by the 300mm front disc brake and the 230mm rear disc brake. The suspension setup comprises of WP upside down front forks and a WP monoshock at the rear.

The Duke 390 is offered in only one standard variant which is priced at Rs 2.42 Lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi). The Duke 390 competes against the Benelli TNT 300 in India.

More Information : Click Here

 

Key Specs of KTM 390 Duke

ColoursOrange, White
Engine373.2 cc
Max Power43.5 PS @ 9000 rpm
Maximum Torque37 Nm @ 7000 rpm
BrakesDouble Disc
Tyre TypeTubeless
ABSDual Channel
Weight163 kg

 

KTM 390 Duke Mileage

KTM 390 Duke mileage, as certified by ARAI, is 25 kmpl. Whereas, as received from 390 Duke owners, user reported average of KTM 390 Duke is 23 kmpl.

 

You Can Also Check : KTM 250 Duke

 

390 Duke Specifications & Features

 

Engine & Transmission

Compression Ratio12.6:1Fuel TypePetrol
Displacement373.2 ccIgnitionDigital Ignition
Cylinders1Spark Plugs1 Per Cylinder
Max Power42.9 bhp @ 9,000 rpmCooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Maximum Torque37 Nm @ 7,000 rpmGearbox TypeManual
Bore89 mmNumber of Gears6
Stroke60 mmTransmission TypeChain Drive
Valves Per Cylinder4ClutchPASC Antihopping Clutch, Mechanically Actuated
Fuel Delivery SystemFuel Injection

 

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brake TypeDiscFront Tyre Size110/70 x 17
Front Brake Size320 mmRear Tyre Size150/60 x 17
Rear Brake TypeDiscTyre TypeTubeless
Rear Brake Size230 mmRadial TyresYes
Calliper TypeFront-4-Piston , Rear-Single Piston CalliperWheel TypeAlloy
Front Wheel Size17 inchFront SuspensionOpen Cartridge WP upside Down
Rear Wheel Size17 inchRear SuspensionWP Monoshock

 

Dimensions & Chassis

Kerb Weight163 kgWheelbase1,357 mm
Overall Length2,026 mmGround Clearance178 mm
Overall Width
830 mm
Seat Height830 mm
Overall Height1,267 mmChassis TypeSplit Trellis Frame, Powder Coated

 

Fuel Efficiency & Performance

Fuel Tank Capacity13.5 litresFuel Efficiency Range310 Km
Reserve Fuel Capacity2.5 litresTop Speed167 km/h
Mileage – ARAI25 kmpl0 to 60 kmph2.77 Sec
Mileage – Owner Reported23 kmpl0 to 100 kmph5.98 Sec

 

KTM 390 Duke Features

OdometerDigitalPillion FootrestYes
SpeedometerDigitalDigital Fuel GuageYes
Fuel GuageYesStart TypeElectric Start
TachometerDigitalShift LightYes
Stand AlarmYesAntilock Braking SystemYes
Stepped SeatYesKillswitchYes
No. of Tripmeters2ClockYes
Tripmeter TypeDigitalElectric System12V DC
Low Fuel IndicatorYesBattery12V
Low Oil IndicatorYesHeadlight TypeLED Head Lamp
Low Battery IndicatorYesHeadlight Bulb TypeLED
Pillion BackrestNoBrake/Tail LightLED Tail Lamp
Pillion GrabrailYesTurn SignalYes
Pillion SeatYesPass LightYes

 

KTM 390 Duke On-Road Price

StateEx-ShowroomRTOInsuranceOthersOn-Road Price
Ahmedabad2,47,95012,15621,48965122,82,485
Bangalore2,48,34450,64621,05418503,21,044
Chandigarh2,44,41325,2505002,70,163
Chennai2,48,34420,72321,8072,0292,92,903
Delhi2,48,21220,38721,4941,0002,92,562
Ghaziabad2,48,80225,98023,1921,7002,98,924
Gurgaon2,48,21222,13422,7338002,93,779
Hyderabad2,48,14722,34021,2732,1502,93,910
Jaipur2,48,54033,66020,94314003,03,843
Kolkata2,48,60525,79121,50247492,98,228
Lucknow2,48,80226,08022,64025002,99,522
Mumbai2,47,81933,80719,61249253,02,238
Noida2,48,80224,88019,0051,0002,93,687
Patna2,47,75425,82521,4857002,95,764
Pune2,47,81932,33323,0593,03,211

Videos: KTM 390 Duke

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “KTM 390 Duke”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Register access is temporary disabled