KTM 790 Duke

Ex-Showroom Price

863,945.00

KTM 790 Duke Highlights

KTM has begun delivering the 790 Duke to customers after it was finally launched at Rs 8.64 lakh (ex-showroom India) last month. Primary competitors of the flagship KTM motorcycle include the Kawasaki Z900 and the Suzuki GSX-S750. The streetfighter is available in nine cities only. From a design standpoint, the 790 Duke sports the same aggressive styling that’s seen on the Duke series. Compared to its cousins, it gets a side-mounted upswept exhaust and a slightly stretched out wheelbase.

In terms of features, the 790 Duke gets a full-digital TFT instrument console, LED headlights, taillight and turn signals. It also gets a number of electronic rider aids like stability control with cornering ABS, supermoto mode and ‘Motor Slip Regulation’ (MTC), which is essentially an engine brake control that works to balance off high revs while aggressively downshifting. Additionally, the 790 Duke features a traction control system with lean angle sensitivity and ride-by-wire over and above four rider modes: Sport, Street, Rain and Track — which opens up a plethora of other rider aids like anti-wheelie control, launch control, traction control with a spin adjuster and throttle response.

More Information : Click Here

 

Key Specs of 790 Duke

ColoursOrange, Black
Engine799 cc
Max Power104.6 PS @ 9000 rpm
Maximum Torque86 Nm @ 8,000 rpm
BrakesDouble Disc
Tyre TypeTubeless
ABSDual Channel
Weight174 kg

 

KTM 790 Duke Mileage

KTM 790 Duke mileage, as certified by ARAI, is 25 kmpl. Whereas, as received from 790 Duke owners, user reported average of KTM 790 Duke is 22.7 kmpl.

You Can Also Check : KTM 390 Duke

 

KTM 790 Duke Specifications

Engine & Transmission

Compression Ratio12.7:1Fuel TypePetrol
Displacement799 ccIgnitionDigital Ignition
Cylinders2Spark Plugs1 Per Cylinder
Max Power104.6 PS @ 9000 rpmCooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Maximum Torque86 Nm @ 8,000 rpmGearbox TypeManual
Bore88 mmNumber of Gears6
Stroke65.7 mmTransmission TypeChain Drive
Valves Per Cylinder4ClutchSlipper Clutch
Fuel Delivery SystemFuel Injection

 

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brake TypeDiscFront Tyre Size120/70 x 17
Front Brake Size300 mmRear Tyre Size180/55 x 17
Rear Brake TypeDiscTyre TypeTubeless
Rear Brake Size240 mmRadial TyresYes
Calliper TypeFront-4 Piston Radial Fixed, Rear-Single Piston FloatingWheel TypeAlloy
Front Wheel Size17 inchFront SuspensionWP upside-down Ø 43 mm
Rear Wheel Size17 inchRear SuspensionWP shock absorber with preload adjuster

 

Dimensions & Chassis

Kerb Weight174 kgWheelbase1475 mm
Overall Length2128 mmGround Clearance186 mm
Overall Width830 mmSeat Height825 mm
Overall Height1,267 mmChassis TypeChromium-Molybdenum-Steel Frame

 

Fuel Efficiency & Performance

Fuel Tank Capacity14 litresFuel Efficiency Range317 km
Reserve Fuel Capacity2.5 litresTop Speed220 km/h
Mileage – ARAI25 kmpl0 to 60 kmph3.07 Sec
Mileage – Owner Reported22.7 kmpl0 to 100 kmph6 Sec

 

 

KTM 790 Duke Features

OdometerDigitalPillion FootrestYes
SpeedometerDigitalDigital Fuel GuageYes
Fuel GuageYesStart TypeElectric Start
TachometerDigitalShift LightYes
Stand AlarmYesAntilock Braking SystemYes
Stepped SeatYesKillswitchYes
No. of Tripmeters2ClockYes
Tripmeter TypeDigitalElectric System12V DC
Low Fuel IndicatorYesBattery12V
Low Oil IndicatorYesHeadlight TypeLED Head Lamp
Low Battery IndicatorYesHeadlight Bulb TypeLED
Pillion BackrestNoBrake/Tail LightLED Tail Lamp
Pillion GrabrailYesTurn SignalYes
Pillion SeatYesPass LightYes

 

KTM 790 Duke On-Road Price

StateEx-ShowroomRTOInsuranceOthersOn-Road Price
Ahmedabad8,63,94551,83627,2649,43,045
Bangalore8,63,9451,55,51027,26410,46,719
Chandigarh8,63,94534,55726,2959,24,797
Chennai8,63,94569,11527,2649,60,324
Delhi8,63,94569,11527,2649,60,324
Ghaziabad8,63,94586,39426,2959,76,634
Gurgaon8,63,94569,11526,2959,59,355
Hyderabad8,63,94577,75527,2649,68,964
Jaipur8,63,9451,46,53926,29510,36,779
Kolkata8,63,94586,39427,2649,77,603
Lucknow8,63,94586,39426,2959,76,634
Mumbai8,63,9451,06,34734,4641,00010,05,756
Noida8,63,94586,39426,2959,76,634
Patna8,63,94560,47626,2959,50,716
Pune8,63,9451,03,67327,2649,94,882

Videos: KTM 790 Duke

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “KTM 790 Duke”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Register access is temporary disabled