Suzuki Gixxer SF 250

Ex-Showroom Price

170,655.00

Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 Highlights

The Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 MotoGP edition has been launched in India at Rs 1,71,456 (ex-showroom Delhi). This edition is dearer than the standard colour variant by Rs 801. Apart from the MotoGP-inspired livery and rim stickers, the bike remains mechanically unchanged. The standard colour variant is priced at Rs 1,70,655, ex-showroom Delhi.

Powering the Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 is a brand-new 249cc single-cylinder air-cooled (with an oil-cooler) engine mated to a 6-speed transmission. Producing 26.5PS @ 9000rpm and 22.6Nm @ 7500rpm, the performance numbers are impressive for its configuration. These figures are a notch above the Fazer 25 and nearly on par with the Honda CBR250R. The Gixxer SF 250 boasts of a claimed fuel efficiency figure of 38.5kmpl.

Suspension duties are handled by a conventional telescopic front fork and a preload-adjustable monoshock unit at the rear. At both ends, you get disc brakes with dual-channel ABS as standard.

More Information : Click Here

 

Key Specs of Gixxer SF 250

ColoursMetallic Matte Platinum Silver, Metallic Matte Black, Racing Blue
Engine249 cc
Max Power26.1 bhp @ 9,000 rpm
Maximum Torque22.6 Nm @ 7,500 rpm
BrakesDouble Disc
Tyre TypeTubeless
ABSDual Channel
Kerb Weight161 kg

 

Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 Mileage

The mileage of Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 is 40 kmpl as reported by bike owners. The ARAI mileage of this bike 38.5 kmpl . Fuel tank capacity of this bike is 12 litres.

Also Visit : Suzuki Gixxer SF

 

Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 Specifications

Engine & Transmission

Compression RatioNilFuel TypePetrol
Displacement249 ccIgnitionSingle Per Cylinder
Cylinders1Spark Plugs
Max Power26.1 bhp @ 9,000 rpmCooling SystemOil Cooled
Maximum Torque22.6 Nm @ 7,500 rpmGearbox TypeManual
Bore76 mmNumber of Gears6
Stroke54.9 mmTransmission TypeChain Drive
Valves Per Cylinder4ClutchWet, multi-plate
Fuel Delivery SystemFuel Injection

 

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brake TypeDiscFront Tyre Size110/70R – 17 M/C – Radial Tubeless
Front Brake Size300 mmRear Tyre Size150/60R – 17 M/C – Radial Tubeless
Rear Brake TypeDiscTyre TypeTubeless
Rear Brake Size164 mmRadial TyresYes
Calliper TypeDual PistonWheel TypeAlloy
Front Wheel Size17 inchFront SuspensionTelescopic, Coil spring, Oil damped
Rear Wheel Size17 inchRear SuspensionSwing Arm Type, Mono Suspension

 

Dimensions & Chassis

Kerb Weight161 kgWheelbase1,345 mm
Overall Length2,010 mmGround Clearance165 mm
Overall Width740 mmSeat Height800 mm
Overall Height1,035 mmChassis TypeSingle Downtube

 

Fuel Efficiency & Performance

Fuel Tank Capacity12 litresFuel Efficiency Range480 km
Reserve Fuel Capacity2.4 litresTop Speed150 kmph
Mileage – ARAI38.5 kmpl0 to 60 kmph3.66 Sec
Mileage – Owner Reported40 kmpl0 to 100 kmph9.57 Sec

 

 

Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 Features

OdometerDigitalPillion FootrestYes
SpeedometerDigitalDigital Fuel GuageYes
Fuel GuageYesStart TypeElectric Start
TachometerDigitalShift LightNo
Stand AlarmNoAntilock Braking SystemYes
Stepped SeatYesKillswitchYes
No. of Tripmeters2ClockYes
Tripmeter TypeDigitalElectric System12V DC
Low Fuel IndicatorYesBatteryMaintenance free, 12V 6Ah
Low Oil IndicatorYesHeadlight TypeLED HeadLamp
Low Battery IndicatorYesHeadlight Bulb Type12 V 35/35 W
Pillion BackrestNoBrake/Tail LightLED TailLamp
Pillion GrabrailYesTurn SignalYes
Pillion SeatYesPass LightYes

 

 

Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 On-Road Price

StateEx-ShowroomRTOInsuranceOthersOn-Road Price
Ahmedabad1,70,65510,2399,9081,90,802
Bangalore1,70,65534,5249,3353,4802,17,314
Chandigarh1,70,65534,5249,3353,4902,17,314
Chennai1,71,29519,2169,3071,99,818
Delhi1,70,65515,78611,2401,7251,98,631
Ghaziabad1,70,65518,1009,2001,5341,98,554
Gurgaon1,70,65512,6009,6493,5001,92,904
Hyderabad1,70,65516,44510,4514,4502,03,001
Jaipur1,70,65524,4359,2193,0462,04,309
Kolkata1,70,65524,2999,3572,04,311
Lucknow1,70,65518,36610,9362,8202,01,957
Mumbai1,70,65518,7729,9081,99,335
Noida1,70,65518,1009,1947001,97,949
Patna1,70,65522,1309,1492,01,934
Pune1,70,65519,96710,9361,3002,02,158

Videos: Suzuki Gixxer SF 250

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Suzuki Gixxer SF 250”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Enable registration in settings - general