Bajaj Pulsar 150

Ex-Showroom Price

71,097.00

Bajaj Pulsar 150 Highlights

Benefit from Bajaj’s festive season offers for the Pulsar 150 till October 31. Head here for details. Prices for the Bajaj Pulsar 150 Twin Disc and the Bajaj Pulsar 150 ABS has been increased by Rs 500. The Bajaj Pulsar 150 Neon on the other hand has witnessed a steep hike in ex-showroom price, by Rs 2,950. Bajaj Auto has also increased prices for the Dominar 400, apart from the Pulsar 150 range.

It is still powered by the same 149.5cc single-cylinder, air-cooled engine which produces 14PS at 8000rpm and 13.4Nm at 6000rpm. Braking hardware here consists of 240mm disc brake up front and and 130mm rear drum unit on the Pulsar 150 Neon. Bajaj also offers the Pulsar 150 in a twin-disc variant, which comes with a front 260mm disc and a rear 230mm disc. Single-channel ABS comes as standard across the three Bajaj Pulsar 150 variants. It goes up against the Honda CB Unicorn 150, TVS Apache RTR 160 and the Hero Achiever 150.

More Information : Click Here

 

Key Specs of Pulsar 150

ColoursNuclear Blue, Laser Black, Dyno Red, Black Chrome, Classic Black, Black Blue, Black Red, Chrome Black, Neon Red, Neon Silver
Engine149 cc
Max Power13.8 bhp @ 9,000 rpm
Maximum Torque13.4 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
BrakesDouble Disc
Tyre TypeTubeless
ABSSingle Channel
Weight143 kg

 

Bajaj Pulsar 150 mileage

The mileage of Bajaj Pulsar 150 is 50 kmpl as reported by bike owners. The ARAI mileage 65 kmpl of this. Fuel tank capacity of this bike is 15 litres.

You Can Also Check : Bajaj Pulsar 125

 

Pulsar 150 Specifications

Engine & Transmission

Compression Ratio9.5 ± 0.5:1Fuel TypePetrol
Displacement149 ccIgnitionDigital Twin Spark Ignition
Cylinders1Spark Plugs2 Per Cylinder
Max Power13.8 bhp @ 9,000 rpmCooling SystemAir Cooled
Maximum Torque13.4 Nm @ 6,000 rpmGearbox TypeManual
Bore57 mmNumber of Gears5
Stroke56 mmTransmission TypeChain Drive
Valves Per Cylinder2ClutchWet Multiplate
Fuel Delivery SystemCarburetor

 

Brakes, Wheels & Suspension

Front Brake TypeDiscFront Tyre Size2.75 x 17
Front Brake Size240 mmRear Tyre Size100/90 X 17
Rear Brake TypeDiscTyre TypeTubeless
Rear Brake Size130 mmRadial TyresNo
Calliper TypeFloating, two pistonWheel TypeAlloy
Front Wheel Size17 inchFront SuspensionTelescopic, with anti-friction bush
Rear Wheel Size17 inchRear SuspensionTwin gas-charged shock absorbers

 

Dimensions & Chassis

Kerb Weight143 kgWheelbase1,320 mm
Overall Length2,055 mmGround Clearance165 mm
Overall Width755 mmSeat Height785 mm
Overall Height1,170 mmChassis TypeDouble Cradle

 

Fuel Efficiency & Performance

Fuel Tank Capacity15 litresFuel Efficiency Range830 Km
Reserve Fuel Capacity3.2 litresTop Speed110 Kmph
Mileage – ARAI65 kmpl0 to 60 kmph5.6 seconds
Mileage – Owner Reported50 kmpl0 to 100 kmph17 seconds

 

 

Pulsar 150 Features

OdometerDigitalPillion FootrestYes
SpeedometerDigitalDigital Fuel GuageYes
Fuel GuageYesStart TypeElectric Start
TachometerAnalogueShift LightNo
Stand AlarmYesAntilock Braking SystemYes
Stepped SeatNoKillswitchNo
No. of Tripmeters2ClockNo
Tripmeter TypeDigitalElectric System12V DC
Low Fuel IndicatorYesBattery12 V ( Low Maintenance Battery )
Low Oil IndicatorYesHeadlight TypeBulb and Reflector
Low Battery IndicatorNoHeadlight Bulb Type35 / 35 W Halogen
Pillion BackrestNoBrake/Tail LightLED Tail Lamp
Pillion GrabrailYesTurn SignalYes
Pillion SeatYesPass LightYes

 

 

Bajaj Pulsar 150 Neon On-Road Price

StateEx-ShowroomRTOInsuranceOthersOn-Road Price
Ahmedabad71,8024,0663,8762,40282,146
Bangalore72,2899,6295,7032,38790,008
Chandigarh71,3922,1415,79779,330
Chennai72,9926,6905,7542,97888,414
Delhi71,2006,2263,8762,75584,057
Ghaziabad71,5848,8584,74777785,966
Gurgaon71,3924,0403,8771,04080,349
Hyderabad71,9046,4806,0364,16088,580
Jaipur71,0977,6384,97083,705
Kolkata72,44210,9856,06889,495
Lucknow71,5847,1586,15990085,801
Mumbai71,5849,7325,4971,85088,663
Noida67,3868,6845,75781,827
Patna71,6748,7215,61493486,943
Pune71,5848,6323,8761,10085,192

Videos: Bajaj Pulsar 150

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bajaj Pulsar 150”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Login/Register access is temporary disabled